Ysterplaat Air Force Base
FAYP · Cape Town, ZA · elevation 52 ft
▶ Watch FAYP live in 3DRunways
| Runway | Length | Surface | Lighted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/20 | 5,200 ft | ASP | yes |
Radio frequencies
| Type | Description | MHz |
|---|---|---|
| APP | CAPE TOWN APP | 119.700 |
| GND | GND | 121.850 |
| TWR | TWR | 125.600 |
About
- What is the ICAO code of Ysterplaat Air Force Base?
- The ICAO code of Ysterplaat Air Force Base is FAYP.
- Where is Ysterplaat Air Force Base located?
- Ysterplaat Air Force Base is located in Cape Town, ZA at -33.9002, 18.4983, at an elevation of 52 ft.
- How many runways does Ysterplaat Air Force Base have?
- Ysterplaat Air Force Base has 1 runway: 02/20.
- How can I watch live air traffic at FAYP?
- Open airspacetheater.com/?airport=FAYP to watch aircraft arriving and departing Ysterplaat Air Force Base live on a 3D globe.
Nearby airports
Cape Town International Airport (FACT) · Langebaanweg Airport (FALW) · Saldanha/Vredenburg Airport (FASD) · Robertson Airport (FARS) · Vredendal Airport (FAVR)